Camp Ibis
11S E 699095 N 3871829
This WWII Military Installation is located on the east side of US Highway 95, two miles north of the railroad tracks and the junction with Goffs Road, east of Goffs, California.

The Historical Sign at the entrance to this former site reads:

Camp Ibis
A Formerly Used Defense Site (FUDS)

This area is part of Camp Ibis, one of ten major divisional Camps established as part of General George S. Patton's California-Arizona Maneuver Area (CAMA) during WWII. CAMA was the largest Army base in the world, covering some 18,000 square miles. The camp was established to train combat troops for desert warfare, and for testing of equipment, ammunition, and weapons systems. During the time that Camp Ibis was operational (1942-1944), various armored divisions were trained at this site.

A US Army Corps of Engineers assessment has revealed that unexploded military ammunition is present in some areas of Camp Ibis. Please observe unexploded ordinance warning signs.

Era: WW II

General Comments: