10.5 cm (4.1 in) Naval Gun - Sydney, NSW
Naval gun from the WWI German cruiser SMS Emden as part of a memorial for the HMAS Sydney located in Hyde Park in Sydney, New South Wales.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The 10.5 cm gun was built in 1904 by the Krupp company in Essen, Germany. It was mounted on the German cruiser SMS Emden which operated in the Indian Ocean. The SMS Emden was launched May 26, 1908 and was equipped with 10 of these guns. With the start of World War I the remaining vessels in the German fleet that had been operating in the Indian Ocean returned to Germany. The Emden remained behind to disrupt British merchant ship operations. From August to November 9, 1914, the Empress engaged 31 British and allied merchant and warships. On November 9, 1914 she was run aground by her captain to prevent her from sinking, after engaging the more powerful HMAS Sydney at the Battle of Cocos.
What type of artillery is this?: Naval gun

Where is this artillery located?: Park