Covington Brewery Building - Covington, Kentucky
16S E 715476 N 4329091
Historic former brewery building now commercial building in the Covington Downtown Commercial Historic District in Covington, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Covington Brewery Building at 621-625 Scott Street was built by Charles Geisbauer as part of the Covington Brewery Complex circa 1867. The three and one-half story brick building has seven window bays on its front and north sides. The arched windows have carved limestone hoods and keystone with limestone sills. The south elevation also has seven window bays however with flat limestone lintels and sills. The west elevation has no window openings. The front now has three storefronts which were added after the brewery closed circa 1918.

The building s part of the site of Covington's first brewery, the Covington Lager Beer Brewery begun in 1837 by Peter Jonte. He sold the business to Charles Geisbauer in 1845 and it remained in his family, as the Covington Brewery, until it was sold to John Brenner and John Seiler in 1881. The brewery continued operations under various ownership and names until 1918 at the start of Prohibition when it closed. The other buildings in the large brewery complex were demolished shortly there after.

The building is now used for commercial purposes.
Location: