Ashford Depot - Ashford, AL
16R E 667935 N 3451268
This historical marker at the western end of the Alabama Midland Railway Depot, also known as the Ashford Depot, in Ashford, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker reads:

"This depot, an example of late 19th century Victorian railroad architecture, was constructed by the Alabama Midland Railroad in March, 1888 as a way station on the Bainbridge-to-Montgomery route. The depot was the only building to survive a devastating 1915 fire which destroyed the original town area parallel to the railroad track. The Ashford Depot Committee has restored the building to its former appearance and has furnished it with original antiques. The depot houses an "Artifacts of the Wiregrass Museum", political history memorabilia and has a community room for use by area citizens.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Ashford Depot Committee, 1989."
Marker Name: Ashford Depot