Camp S-73 (Tyler) - Parker Dam State Park - Clearfield, Pennsylvania
17T E 709277 N 4565216
Camp S-73 was located at the intersection of Tyler and Mud Run Roads at the northern edge of Parker Dam State Park (Huston Township, Clearfield County, Pennsylvania)

Camp S-73 (Tyler)- Parker Dam State Park - Clearfield County, Pennsylvania

S-73, Tyler, PA was established on May 6, 1933, at the junction of Black Turn (Mud Run) and Tyler Roads. S-73 was located within the present boundaries of Parker Dam State Park. Company 309 was tasked with building a recreational area – Parker Dam State Park. One historic building remains at the site – the Cabin Classroom (a.k.a. Camp Shawnee) as well as the flagpole site. This octagonal-shaped building was constructed of American chestnut logs and served as camp office while the camp was active. Camp S-73 closed in 1935.

In 1985, a tornado damaged a swath of the pine trees planted here. A boy scout troop was camping in the Cabin Classroom at the time. Miraculously, everyone in the troop survived and nobody was injured.