Old Township Hall - Merrickville, Ontario
The Old Township Hall is located on Main Street in Merrickville.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The following description of the Old Township Hall is from a pamphlet published by the Merrickville and District Historical Society, titled: "Walking tour of Merrickville".

"Designed by Samuel Langford and constructed in 1856 by the township of Wolford, and later transferred in 1860 to the Village of Merrickville, this stalwart stone three story building with its wide open second and third story spaces was ideally suited for public administration, political events and community gatherings. Used as such it served the community for over 100 years. By the early 1970’s it was abandoned but kept from total deterioration by private owners. In 1984 the building was acquired by the Heritage Merrickville Foundation which, with funding from private, corporate and government sources, conducted badly needed renovations. The Foundation continues to own the building and has made this important historic structure available for community and commercial endeavours."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building