Tower gallery, Jirkov, Czech Republic
An observation gallery of municipal towers in Jirkov
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Jirkov is a small town situated between Most and Chomutov in the Ústí nad Labem Region of the Czech Republic. Although geographically close to the German border, the presence of hills along the border hinders land travel to Germany.

Town tower was built on to St. Giles Church in 1540 - 1545. The tower was open in 1582. The tower had defensive and preventive character. First bell was in tower in 1640. The massive hurricane broke down cupole and in 1642 was new cupole. The church and tower werw repair in 1777 and then in 1843. Complete overhaul was in 1909. The newt repair was in 1992 and the last in 2003.
The town tower is 29 metres height and walls are stone. In a first to second floor is wooden stairs. The tower has 6 floors, in a fifth is bell tower.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 95.00

Difficulty: