Volcano Country-Cascade Ranges-Landform Province - California
Geologic history sign at the Grass Lake Rest Area along U.S. Hwy. 97.

One of a group of five Caltrans signs at the Grass Lake Rest Area on U.S. Hwy. 97.
Text of Sign: Grass Lake occurs in the Cascade Ranges landform province, a chain of spectacular volcanoes extending north of the Sierra Nevada into Canada.
The dominant peaks in California are Lassen and Mt. Shasta. Although Mt. Rainier in Washington is the highest of the Cascade volcanoes, Mt. Shasta is actually larger, rising up out of surroundings that are at least 3500 feet lower than those of Rainier.
Since the end of the Ice Age, the Cascades have averaged at least one major eruption per century. This century witnessed two major eruptions: Lassen Peak, which sent up a giant mushroom cloud in May of 1915, and Mt. St. Helens in Washington, which exploded in May of 1980.
Group that erected the marker: Caltrans

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: