Barnabas OTIS
American Revolutionary War veteran buried in Paw Paw Cemetery.
Location: Ohio, United States

From (visit link)

Barna bas Little Otis, the son of Joseph and Elizabeth Little Otis, was born June 14, 1756 in Montville, New London County, Connecticut and died on January 15, 1850, in Marion County, Ohio. He is buried in the Paw Cemetery in Lot 9, Grave 1, and a headstone has been erected for him in the last few years, probably by the local chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Enlisting at Lebanon, Connecticut in 1775, he served as a private in Captain Keyes' Company of Colonel Durkee's Regiment of Connecticut militia. He was engaged in the battles of Trenton and Princeton, and numerous other skirmishes; was wounded and subsequently discharged after thirteen months, in the town of Morristown, New Jersey.

In 1783, he married Mehitable Turner, the daughter of John and Mary Gillet Turner, in Norfolk, Litchfield, Connecticut. The first of their ten children, Stephen, was born June 1, 1784 in Norfolk. Amos was born and died in 1785 and is buried in Norfolk. Harvey was born in 1788; John in 1790. James, 1794, Minerva, 1797, and Olive, 1799, were all born in Rutland county, Vermont. The family then moved west to Herkimer County, New York, where William was born in 1801; and then to Ontario County, New York, where Lovina, 1804, and Barnabas, 1811, were born.

1812 Barnabas Sr. was living at Canadaigian New York. Moved to Marion County, Ohio in 1814 where in 1850 d.he died was buried in Paw Paw Cemetery Marion County.

He was a soldier in the Revolutionary War. Enlisted at Lebanon, Conn., in 1775 and was honorably discharged after thirteen months service at Morristown N.B. 1776.

his brother Shubael served in the Revolutionary war belonged to the first regiment "Connecticut Line" was killed in Rhode Island

Barnabas Little Otis applied for a pension 1818.

The Declarant is by occupation a Farmer, & that from his age and infirmities he is able to labour but little, that he had a wife, aged 56 years & infirm, one son, John Otis, aged 31 years has been deranged since he was five years old, from the reduced situation of Declarant the county has for the year past, rendered some assistance toward his maintenance under the state law for providing for lunatics or insane persons, that he has one Daughter 21 or 2 years lives with him, but works for herself and pays for her board. One Son Barnabas Otis is aged 11 years." This sad document is duly sworn to by George Dunlevy, the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas, Washington County, Ohio. It appears from the documents sent by the Veterans Administration

In May of 1818, Barnabas appeared before a Judge Stephen Phelps in Canadaigua, New York, to apply for a pension. On November 13, 1821, he appeared in the Court of Common Pleas in Washington County Ohio to declare that "he soon after removed to this State and only lately heard by letter from Judge Phelps that his pension had been allowed, and -, does not that know the number - " In this pension request he listed his assets as follows:

1 Spinning Wheel 2.50
6 earthen plates .50