Rivers of Steel NHA - Homestead, PA
17T E 592963 N 4473733
Rivers of Steel NHA reveals how one region, in a sustained and thunderous blast of innovation, ambition and fire, forever changed America and its place in the world. (NPS web site)

The passport cancelation station for the Rivers of Steel NHA is located in the historic Bost Building. This was the headquarters for the strike committee of the Amalgamated Association of Iron & Steel Workers. The front door is locked, ring the bell and someone will let you in. There is a museum located inside the Bost Building.

The Bost Building

Bost Building

Completed, early 1892. Through that summer, it was headquarters for the strike committee of the Amalgamated Association of Iron & Steel Workers. Telegraph lines installed here transmitted the news from journalists who were covering the Homestead Strike.

Second Stamp

Bost Building