Santa Fe Dam ~ Williams, Arizona
12S E 392051 N 3900680
The Santa Fe Dam is located on the east side of Perkinsville Road (extension of 4th Street) south of Meade Avenue on the southern outskirts of Williams, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Santa Fe Dam, built in 1892 to create Santa Fe Reservoir, provides the domestic water for the town of Williams plus a recreational area noted for its fishing.

From the examiner.com web site:

Visitors to Williams, Arizona come to enjoy the cooler weather in the summer. Many of them flock to the Santa Fe Dam recreation area for a weekend getaway. It’s a great spot to fish or enjoy a picnic.

But, late in the evening the Santa Fe Dam is known to have a dark side. Countless people in the area swear they have heard the horrific sobs of a woman near the dam. The police have been contacted only to find nobody distressed in the area. They have searched the shorelines with flashlights to no avail. It is rumored to have scared one officer so badly that he resigned shortly after his terrifying experience.

The beautiful ghost is said to wander the Santa Fe Dam in search of her two children who drowned there. Some believe that she is the one who did the drowning.

There have been numerous sightings of the ghostly lady, making the Wailing Woman of the Santa Fe Dam one of the most popular and famous ghosts of Williams.

Some residents believe she is the Hispanic spirit legend known as La Llorona, who is doomed to haunt the rivers and lakes throughout the Southwest for drowning her children.

To hear the cries of the Wailing Woman drive south on N 4th Street for about one mile. Roll down the windows and listen for the desporate woman's cries.

Waterway where the dam is located: Cascade Creek

Main use of the Water Dam: Water Supply (Drinkable)