Hyatt Imports -- Garland TX
14S E 719873 N 3643766
A Googie car dealership that used to sell new Subarus and now sells used cars of every make and model. Located at the SW corner of S Garland Ave and Forest Ln (the old US Hwy 67) in Garland.

My Old Garland buddies tell me that this building was built in the 1950s for a new Subaru dealership, when Forest Lane was still the US 67. At that time the US 67 was the only highway running through town, so this spot right across the street from Garland High School was primo real estate.

UPDATE DEC 2013: My old Garland buddies apparently don't know everything the THINK they know! This building WAS used as a new Subaru dealership in Garland . . . BUT thanks to better and more accurate information from roadsidenut, NOW we know that this building was originally built in 1968 as a Sandy's Hamburgers restaurant.

I admit it makes a LOT more sense that this building was first a restaurant. It is across the street from Garland High School on the outskirts of downtown, across from where other restaurants (Wyatt's cafeteria for example) existed. The area started to "go automotive" in the 1980s, and is just now starting to pull out of that downward economic trend when a trashy tire and muffler shop was replaced with a spiffy new Taco Bell in 2012.

THANK YOU ROADSIDENUT for the information that makes this a better waymark :)
Type of Structure: Building