Cabrillo & Southwestern
11S E 486081 N 3621484
The Cabrillo & Southwestern by the San Diego Model Railroad Club is one of four large layouts in the San Diego Model Railroad Museum, located in the basement of the Casa de Balboa at Balboa Park just north of downtown San Diego, California.

From the San Diego Model Railroad Museum web site:

The Cabrillo & Southwestern is the O scale (1/48th actual size) model railroad being built by the San Diego Model Railroad Club. It is a freelance model of an imaginary prototype running between San Diego and Sacramento. The layout was redesigned in 1986 and is being built in place, section by section, giving visitors a first hand view of model railroad construction. The layout features a electric trolley line which actually receives power from the overhead catenary system. There is also an operating brass sculptured water fountain in front of the main terminal. The San Diego Model Railroad Club (O and HO Scales) meets Fridays at 7:30 pm in the Museum.

Scale: O Scale-1:43.5 or 1:45 (Eur) ,1:48 (US)

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):