Anderson Abruzzo Albuquerque International Balloon Museum
13S E 354536 N 3895217
The Anderson Abruzzo Albuquerque International Balloon Museum is located at 9201 Balloon Museum NE in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

From the museum web site:

he Anderson-Abruzzo Albuquerque International Balloon Museum presents the development of ballooning through historic, scientific and artistic objects reflecting world-wide achievements in this field. Our holdings were brought together through the efforts of the Anderson and Abruzzo families, the City of Albuquerque, various local, national and international supporters, and with the support of the Anderson-Abruzzo International Balloon Museum Foundation. Collections include material donated by individuals directly involved in ballooning endeavors, as well as by ballooning and history enthusiasts from all over the world. We also hold the Soukup and Thomas International Balloon and Airship Museum collection, donated to the City of Albuquerque through the City of Mitchell, South Dakota in 2000.

A broad grouping of philatelic material includes individual postage stamps, sets, souvenir sheets, cachets, balloon mail, covers, specimens, postal stationery, and post cards. This worldwide topical collection of material commemorates balloon events, milestones and personages, and documents the development of various balloon and airship systems. The museum also holds an important numismatic collection of commemorative medals and medallions, coins, and tokens.

A decorative art collection includes historic jewelry, decorated boxes, crockery, place settings and glassware as well as examples of original oil paintings, photographs, lithographs, and serigraphs. A large grouping of ballooning memorabilia illustrates the importance of keepsakes across time and space. Included are early pins, certificates, calling cards, and World War I era collectible porcelains, as well as more recent pins, patches, stickers, basket banners, jackets, tee shirts and caps from contemporary worldwide ballooning events.

Theme:
History of Balloons

Street Address:
9201 Balloon Museum NE Albuquerque, New Mexico 87113

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday - Sunday 9:00AM to 5:00PM During the week of the Balloon Festival in October 6:00AM to 6:00PM

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium