The Royal Arsenal - Beresford Street, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 296622 N 5708815
The Royal Arsenal Woolwich existed from 1671 to 1967. Since then many of the buildings have been converted to apartments and the Firepower Museum has been created in one of the former buildings. Armaments are now manufactured elsewhere.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque issued by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers and attached to the wall of the Firepower Museum, one of the may buildings that formed the Royal Arsenal, reads:

Institution of Mechanical Engineers

Engineering
Heritage Award
The Royal Arsenal
1671 to 1967
The Royal Arsenal produced much of the armaments
required by this country during the growth of the
British Empire and through two World Wars.
Many important mechanical innovations were
developed by the first Chief Mechanical Engineer,
Sir John Anderson (1814 - 1886), Vice President of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers.
2 June 2011

Improving the world through engineering

The Institution of Mechanical Engineers website [visit link] tells us:

"The Royal Arsenal, the weapons factory that helped build the British Empire and win two World Wars, joined the ranks of Britain's greatest engineering feats this month when it received the Institution's 64th Engineering Heritage Award.

Founded in 1671, the Royal Arsenal designed and engineered the majority of the British army’s weapons and artillery for nearly 300 years, providing rifles for the Duke of Wellington, artillery for Lord Kitchener and tanks for General Montgomery.

By the early 20th Century, at the height of the British Empire, the Arsenal had become one of the largest weapons factories in the world, employing 80,000 people. It was also one of the most advanced – notable Royal Arsenal engineers such as Marc Isambard Brunel, Samuel Bentham and Sir John Anderson put the Arsenal at the very forefront of weapons research and engineering.

Speaking at the ceremony, John Wood, Past President of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, said: “The Royal Arsenal has made an unrivalled contribution to Britain’s military history. The British Empire was forged in the furnaces of Woolwich, and we couldn’t have won two world wars without the world-class engineering that took place here.”

“This award places the Royal Arsenal alongside the very greatest engineering feats in the country. With this award we also want to celebrate the work of Sir John Anderson, the Royal Arsenal’s first Chief Mechanical Engineer, whose innovations helped shape 19th century warfare.”

Sir John Anderson was one of the most important, yet most overlooked, engineers to have worked at the Royal Arsenal. Sir John was the first to gain the title of Chief Mechanical Engineer at the Arsenal in the mid-19th century, and he would later become Vice President of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers in 1868.

Sir John’s impact on the Royal Arsenal, and on British warfare, was remarkable. He oversaw the complete mechanisation of the factories and the laboratory, often designing the machinery himself. After his modernising process was complete, a part which once took a day to produce would take just half an hour. He also invented processes to mass-produce bullets, bayonets and muskets, feeding the huge demand coming from the Empire. He saved one of his most spectacular achievements for the Crimean War, when he turned a 600ft ship into a huge floating factory, ready to supply the men fighting the Russians.

Yet, despite Sir John Anderson’s enormous significance, his name is nowhere to be found in the history books. The Institution’s inscription of the great man’s name on the permanent Heritage Award will go some way to redress that imbalance. Descendants of Sir John, young and old, were present for the plaque unveiling.

Today the site’s heritage is remembered in Firepower, the Royal Artillery Museum. A museum has been open to the public since 1820, making it the oldest military museum in Britain. It is also home to Berkeley Homes’ Royal Arsenal development, one of the largest regeneration projects in the UK, with over 5,000 homes due to be built on the historic site.

The award plaque was presented to Sir Sidney Bacon, the last Head of the Royal Ordnance Factories before it closed in 1967. Eileen Noon, Chief Operating Officer of the Firepower Royal Artillery Museum, John Anderson, Chairman of Berkeley Homes (Urban Renaissance) and Councillor Jim Gillman, Mayor of Greenwich, were also present to accept the award."

Location:
The Royal Arsenal Beresford Street Woolwich London United Kingdom