Noccalula Falls, Gadsden Alabama Penny Smasher
16S E 590360 N 3767010
This Penny Smasher is located at one of the stations on the small rail road within Noccalula Falls State Park near Gadsden, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Penny Smasher depicts the picture of Noccalula.

"The LEGEND OF NOCCALULA came from these early times. Originally known as Black Creek Falls, the legend as written by Mathilde Bilbro says that 'long ago, on a mountain summit within sight and sound of a rushing waterfall, lived a great Indian Chief whose young daughter, Noccalula, was famed far and wide for her beauty and loveliness of character. Many gallant braves sought the old chief for the hand of Noccalula, but only one was favored by the girl's father, a rich chief of a powerful neighboring tribe, who had much to offer in exchange: wampum, horses, blankets. Vainly Noccalula pleaded that her heart was already given to a young brave of her own tribe. But this young warrior, though noted for his skill and valor, possessed but little in worldly goods.

" 'The old chief refused to listen and ordered his daughter to make ready for the marriage he had arranged. What was a maiden's silly fancy against many horses, much wampum, and union with another strong tribe? The girl's lover was driven from the tribe, and a marriage agreement was made with the neighboring chief.

" 'The wedding day came and a great feast was prepared. In silence Noccalula allowed herself to be arrayed in festive wedding robes. It was incredible!........To be sold to a stranger by the father she loved! Her chosen lover forever banished! Overcome with grief, she quietly slipped away from the merrymakers during the festivities.......the soft rhythmical rush of waters called her........a moment she stood poised upon the brink of the yawning chasm. One leap--and her troubles were over.

" 'Heartbroken, the remorseful father gave the great cataract his daughter's name, and since that day the falls has been called Noccalula.' "

Noccalula Falls cascades over 90 feet into a beautiful ravine. In the ravine, many scenic and historic sites exist: a historic gorge trail depicting caves and Indian carvings, Chalybeate Springs Park, an old aboriginal fort, old abandoned dam, old pump house site for Dwight Cotton Mill, Civil War carvings, and many rare species of plants, wildlife, and very unusual rock formations. Park attractions include a pioneer village, carpet golf, meeting facilities, gift and souvenir shop, snack shop, children's playground, picnic pavilions, railroad, campground, and more.
Admission - Adults $5, Children (5 - 12) $3.

Denomination: Penny