Codorus Furnace
18T E 358741 N 4434846
Codorus Furnace is located near the village of Starview, Hellam Township, York County, Pennsylvania.

Codorus Furnace was erected in 1765 by William Bennett. The furnace was operated by James Smith, a signer of the Declaration of Independence, during the Revolutionary War. This site is the oldest remaining landmark of the iron industry in York County.

Codorus Furnace is located on the east side of the Codorus Creek near the junction with the Susquehanna River. The furnace has been rebuilt and is owned by the Conservation Society of York County.

Photo's 1 and 2 were taken through small openings, 3 ft. above the furnace floor of the interior walls. It was totally dark inside, but the photo's came out very good.