Midway Baptist Church - Midway, AL
16S E 639796 N 3550312
Midway Baptist Church was organized in 1852 as the Baptist Church of Five Points. By April 1855, the Five points church was being referred to in its own records as the Baptist Church of Midway.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Midway Baptist Church historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in a oval at the top. The marker is located beside the church on Main Street. It was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Midway Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Organized July 28, 1852 Midway, a part of Barbour County in the mid-19th century, was also known as Five Points, a small community of a handful of dwellings, two stores, and a Methodist church of logs. In this Methodist church, Joel Willis, J.M. Thornton, Robert G. Hall, M.B. Johnston, W.J. Coleman, and Lorenzo Faulk met in the summer of 1852 to organize the Baptist Church of Five Points. Articles of Faith and Decorum were approved August 31 and Joel Sims was called as the first pastor. By April 1855, the Five points church was being referred to in its own records as the Baptist Church of Midway. The southwest corner of Feagin’s field was selected as a building site in December 1852 and, in February 1853, a frame structure with glass windows, but no steeple, was dedicated. A steeple and bell were added to the building in 1859 and gas lamps replaced candles in 1869. In 1872 the Church was rebuilt with the original materials at hand. Renovations in 1902 and 1930 added stained glass windows. Sunday School rooms, restrooms, and a kitchen but the structure has retained some of its original building materials and rests upon its original site. The Church has been actively associated with other congregations since its beginnings in the Salem Association of Barbour County to the Bullock Centennial Association of the present. It has been associated with the Baptist State Convention and the Southern Baptist Convention since early in its history.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2002

Marker Number: None