Eiserner Steg — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
The Eiserner Steg (Iron Footbridge) is a pedestrian bridge in Frankfurt am Main built in 1868
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Eiserne Steg ist eine im Jahre 1868 erbaute Fußgängerbrücke in Frankfurt am Main, die den Römerberg mit dem Stadtteil Sachsenhausen verbindet und über den Main führt. Er ist 170 m lang, besteht aus vernietetem Stahlfachwerk mit zwei Strombrückenpfeilern.
Seit einiger Zeit findet man auch hier die Liebesschlösser, diese werden bisher von der Stadt geduldet.[1] Am 8. Oktober 2012 mußte die Brücke wegen eines Bombenalarms gesperrt werden, eine Passantin hatte ein verdächtiges Schloss mit mehreren Zahlen und einem Zeiger entdeckt und für eine mögliche Bombe gehalten.[2]

The Eiserner Steg (Iron Footbridge) is a pedestrian bridge in Frankfurt am Main built in 1868, connecting the Römerberg which the Sachsenhausen district over the Main. It is 170 meters long, made of riveted steel framework with two bridge piers.
For some time you also find love padlocks, they are tolerated by the city so far.[1] On October 8th, 2012, the bridge had to be closed because of a bomb alert, a passer-by had discovered a suspicious lock with several numbers and a pointer and held for a possible bomb.[2]

[1]Frankfurter Neue Presse [2]FAZ

Structure/Location: Bridge