NC-VA Border Monument No. 30
17S E 756632 N 4048098
A large, chiseled granite, boundary marker set in 1897 along the North-Carolina/Virginia border, in a residential subdivision, a few miles east of Interstate 85 and US-1.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This granite boundary post is Number 30 in a series of 37 such markers placed along the NC-VA border, over 100 years ago. Its sides are 8 inches by 10 inches, and it projects 30 inches above ground. The top is chiseled to a point, the apex of which is the exact state line indicator. The granite was quarried in Raleigh and was shaped into monuments by inmates at North Carolina’s Central Prison. The stones were transported by a combination of railroad and horse-drawn wagon to sites chosen by the survey party. The markers closer to the Atlantic Ocean have sequential numbers chiseled into the face of the stone. This one simply has NC on one side and VA on the other.

Directions: To reach from I-85 (near the NC-VA border), take Exit 233 and proceed southeasterly on US-1 about three miles to the small community of Wise. Turn east on Wise-Five Forks Rd (SR1300) at the Baptist Church. Go 0.45 mile to a junction with SR1305. SR1305 continues east, while SR1300 turns sharply north and the name changes to Paschall Station Road. Follow SR1300 northerly for 3.45 miles to the intersection with VA712 and SR1307 at the state line.

Admire the old mansion visible straight ahead. Then, turn right (east) on SR1307 (Peete Farm Road). Go 1.4 miles to the entrance of Merrymont subdivision, on the left. Enter the subdivision on Hawtree Way. In 0.1 mile, you will reach an intersection with Bell Arbor Court. The granite marker is in the southeast quadrant of this intersection, in a power line right-of-way.

The mark is 89 feet east of the centerline of Hawtree Way, 102.7 feet south of the centerline of Bell Arbor Court, 20.5 feet south-southwest of the centerline of the power line, and 34 feet north-northeast of a 6-inch pine tree with an aluminum, triangle-shaped, reference tag.

Please do not climb on, damage or deface this historical artifact.

Type Of Crossing: State/Region