MHM Pine to Palm Highway - Winnipeg MB
14U E 632823 N 5524356
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in the center median of Pembina Highway at Stafford Street in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Pine to Palm Highway is also called the Jefferson Highway in the United States.
Marker Name: Pine to Palm Highway

Agency: Royal Trust Company

Languages: English

Location:
Pembina Highway at Stafford Street

Marker Text:
With the completion of the P.T.H.No. 75, a continuous roadway was created between Winnipeg, Manotoba and New Orleans, Louisiana, known as the Pine to Palm Highway. Since that time, two motorcades from Winnipeg have travelled the entire route, stopping in all major cities and towns along the way to publicize the existence of the highway. The first cavalcade lead by Lt. Col. Ralph Webb, D.S.O. and officials of the Winnipeg Tribune, left Winnipeg on January 23rd, 1926. The second cavalcade of volunteer Winnipeg citizens, lead by His Worship Mayor Stephen Juba, departed from near this spot on April 3rd, 1957. This monument, which marks the northern end of the Pine to Palm Highway, was erected on 12 November 1974 by the Royal Trust Company, commemorating its 75th anniversary and the City of Winnipeg Centennial.