7th New Jersey Infantry Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307656 N 4408138
This sculpture represents one of twelve monuments in the park dedicated to NJ troops who fought at Gettysburg & marks the site where Colonel Francine was wounded on July 2, 1863 when the 7th was here supporting Clark's NJ Battery.

The 7th New Jersey Infantry served as a member of Burling’s Brigade in Humphrey’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac, A Fighting 300 Regiment. The infantry was commanded by Colonel Louis R. Francine (March 26, 1837-July 16, 1863) who was mortally wounded on July 2 in battle and died two weeks later. The distinctive bullet-shaped 7th New Jersey Infantry Monument stands on the spot in Excelsior Field where Col. Francine was wounded. Francine was a civil engineer from Camden, NJ (just a few miles from me). Under his command, 331 men were engaged at Gettysburg and among them 15 were killed, 86 were wounded and 13 went missing.

The 7th New Jersey Infantry Monument is located on the right or east side of Sickles Avenue in Excelsior Field if traveling north, just as the road makes a 45° bend to the northwest. This position is just north of the Wheatfield. The monument is in the actual field and there is a mowed path which helps visitors walk out to see it better. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 4:15 P.M. I was at an elevation of 576 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Granite bullet-shaped monument set on rough-hewn base. Monument is a 9.11 foot-in-circumference smooth and polished granite shaft in the form of a minie ball set on a six foot square rough hewn base. It has incised inscriptions and laurel leaves. Overall height is 8.5 foot. The monument marks the site where Col. Louis R. Francine was mortally wounded on July 2, 1863, when the 7th New Jersey regiment was supporting Clark’s New Jersey Battery in Excelsior Field.

The monument was dedicated June 30, 1888 by the State of New Jersey. The monument is composed entirely of granite and has the following dimensions: Overall: 8 feet 5 inches x 6 feet x 6 feet. I could not find out who sculpted it. There are inscriptions all over the base. The base is set up like a hexagon bolt with many congruent faces. These various faces read as follows:

(Text on several facets at the Monument base)
7th N.J Vol's July 2, 1863.

Killed 24, Wounded 77, Missing 13, Total 114.

Here Col. Francine Fell.

First position 300 yds. N.E. of this. Heavily engaged there. Moved here to reinforce Graham's Brigade.

erected by the State of New Jersey 1888.

Mustered in Sept. 3 1861, Mustered out July 17, 1865. Engaged in 38 battles

3d Brig. (Burlings) 2nd Div 3rd Corps

The 7th New Jersey Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN173.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 12 mns in Park to NJ troops in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks site where Col Francine was wounded on July 2, 1863 when 7 NJ was here supporting Clark's NJ Battery. Located E of Sickles Ave between Wheatfield Rd & United States Ave in Excelsior Field

Short Physical Description:
Rough hewn base w/ smooth & polished shaft in form of minie ball. Base 6' square, shaft 9'11" in circumference, all 8'5" high. Incised inscriptions. 1 laurel leaf is chipped.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a 9.11 foot-in-circumference smooth and polished granite shaft in the form of a minie ball set on a six foot square rough hewn base. It has incised inscriptions and laurel leaves. Overall height is 8.5 foot. Located on the east side of Sickles Avenue between Wheatfield Road and United States Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form