Turner Memorial Tabernacle - Turner, Oregon
The Oregon Christian Convention meeting place since 1891
Location: Oregon, United States

The Turner Memorial Tabernacle was built in 1891 as a conventional hall on the grounds of the Christian Missionary Convention of Oregon. The property was donated to the Christian Association of Marion County by the Turner family in 1878 in memory of their parents and town founders, Henry and Judith Turner. The site was dedicated as home of the State Convention for the Disciples of Christ of Oregon, for a period of not less than 99 years, but continues to this day to be used for the annual meetings of the Oregon Christian Convention. While there are church services held here as part of the convention, the building and grounds are used for weddings and other events throughout the year.

There are several different reported measurements for the size of the building. Some histories describe the building as 110 feet by 160 feet. Marion County Assessor's Office records indicate the include a diagram showing that the building is 98 feet by 143 feet and contains 12,814 square feet.

Originally the building featured two towers, topped by stainless steel globes meant to represent the world's eastern and western hemispheres. Due to vandalism, the globes were removed during the 1950s. One of the towers was destroyed during the 1962 Columbus Day Storm and rather than replacing the tower, the insurance money was used to install restrooms.

Year photo was taken: 1938