Zatec Millennium, Czech Republic
33U E 396415 N 5576166
A cast iron Millennium Column commemorates the millennial history of town Zatec. It is located at historic square of town of beer.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Žatec is an old town in the Czech Republic, in Louny District, Ústí nad Labem Region.

The earliest historical reference to Sacz is in the Latin chronicle of Thietmar of Merseburg of 1004. During the 11th century it belonged to the Vršovci - a powerful Czech aristocratic family. A coat-of-arms was given to the inhabitants by Vladislav II for their courage during the storming of Milan, and the place is mentioned as a royal town under Otakar II. From the outbreak of the Hussite Wars to the Thirty Years' War, the town was Hussite or Protestant, but after the Battle of White Mountain (1620) the greater part of the Czech inhabitants left the town, which remained German and Roman Catholic until 1945, when the Germans were transferred to Germany.

Žatec lies on the Ohre River (Eger), which is spanned here by a suspension bridge, 64 m (210 ft) long, which is the oldest of its kind in Bohemia, having been constructed in 1826. It possesses several ancient churches, of which one is said to date from 1206, and a town hall built in 1559.

Žatec became famous for an over-700-year-long tradition of growing Saaz noble hops used by several breweries. Žatec produces its own beer and hosts 'Docesná', its (hops related) harvest festival every year on the town square.

The iron pillar, which commemorates the millennial history of Zatec, is located at historic square of town.
Subject: Town

Commemoration: 2004 Millennium