Zatec Brewery, Czech Republic
The Brewery in town of beer
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Žatec is Renowned for its world-famous Saaz hops, a key ingredient of Czech beers.
A significant royal town was founded in the mid-13th century on the rocky cliff above the river Ohre on the site of a former Slavic settlement. In the 14th century, a Gothic town grew up here, which later professed Hussite convictions and preserved its Gothic appearance until the Thirty Years' War.

The brewery is located on the site of the ruined castle of Žatec. The importance of the place is documented by the fact that in 1099, Bretislaus II and Boleslav III, the Duke of Poland, spent Christmas here together. The castle, separated from the town by a ditch, was ruined at the beginning of the 15th century. The only preserved part of the castle is probably the Water Tower. In 1419, the nearby St. Peter's Monastery of the Conventual Franciscans was abandoned as well. After that, the deserted place was separated from the town by a new fortification section. Only after 1751, barracks were established there, and later also a brewery next to them between 1797 and 1801. Before 1945, there was a Baroque Loreta chapel, built in 1713, in front of the brewery.

Location:
Žižkovo náměstí 81