Hector Berlioz - Grenoble, France
Sandstone staue of famous French composer erected in the Place (square) Victor Hugo in 1953.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The first statue of the great composer Hector Berlioz, made by the Grenoble sculptor Urbain Basset, was erected in the Place Victor Hugo on 15 August 1903, as part of the Berlioz centenary celebrations in the city. He was born at La Côte-Saint-André in the département of Isère, near Grenoble in 1803. The bronze statue was dismantled then melted down by the Germans at some time after September 1943 when they occupied the city in the course of the 1939-1945 war.
"The new statue of Berlioz which is now in the Place Victor Hugo, was erected in 1953 on the exact location of the original one. It is the work of the sculptor Claude Grangé. A plaster cast of Grangé’s statue of Berlioz had already been presented at the 1933 Salon, held at the Grand Palais in Paris; it is now in the Hector Berlioz Museum at La Côte-Saint-André. The new statue was inaugurated towards the end of November 1953, in the presence of numerous public figures such as the Minister of Education André Marie and the Danish ambassador, and a performance of the Hungarian March was given by the municipal brass band of Grenoble."
The over-life-sized sandstone statue is installed on high sandstone pedestal. There is an inscription on the back of the pedestal, where a most famous works of the composer are engraved.

Cited from (visit link)

Louis- Hector Berlioz,

was French composer born on Dec. 11,1803 at La Côte-Saint-André near Grenoble. He studied guitar in his early years and later studied music at the Paris Conservatoire, against his parents' wishes. His first great score was the stormy Symphonie fantastique (1830), which became a landmark of the Romantic era. Impulsive and passionate, he was a contentious critic and gadfly constantly at war with the musical establishment. Though he was the most compelling French musical figure of his time, his idiosyncratic compositional style kept almost all his music out of the repertory until the mid-20th century. His works include the operas Benvenuto Cellini (1837) and Les Troyens (1858); the program symphonies Harold in Italy (1834) and Romeo and Juliet (1839); and the choral dramas La Damnation de Faust (1846) and L'Enfance du Christ (1854). He was also known as a brilliant conductor with an unsurpassed knowledge of the orchestra; his orchestration treatise (1843) is the most influential such work ever written. He died on March 8, 1869 in Paris.

L'information en Français - (visit link)
Name of Musician: Hector Berlioz