John A. “Snowshoe” Thompson
11S E 253572 N 4321173
This Historical Marker is mounted on the rear of the Pony Express Centennial Monument in front of the Genoa Courthouse Museum at 2304 Main Street in Genoa, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

"Snowshoe" Thompson traveled 90 miles on skis (called snow skates)delivering the mail between Placerville, California and Genoa, Nevada.
Marker Title (required): John A. “Snowshoe” Thompson

Marker Text (required):
Born April 30, 1827 at Upper Tinns, Telemark District of Norway, John A. “Snowshoe” Thompson’s parents Tosten Olsen and Gro Johnsdotter baptized him as John Tostensen. At an early age he learned to “snow skate” (snow ski). In 1837 he moved to America and settled in Illinois with other Norwegian immigrants. He Americanized his name to John A. Thompson and moved to California in 1851. In January 1856, due to severe Sierra winters, “Snowshoe” Thompson began carrying mail 90 miles on “snow skates” between Placerville, Ca. (Hangtown) and Genoa, Nv. (Mormon Station, Utah Territory). He bravely carried mail and equipment over the snowbound Sierras until a couple years before his death, May 15, 1876, age 49 years. "The Bravest are the Tenderest”…

County (required): Douglas

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque