Bernardo Marques - Silves, Portugal
In this house was born the painter Bernardo Marques.
Location: Faro, Portugal

In this house, located in the historical center of the town of Silves, a couple dozen meters from the medieval castle, was born Bernardo Marques, in the year 1898.

About Bernardo Marques (In Wikipedia - (visit link)

"Bernardo Loureiro Marques (Silves, 1898 - Lisbon, 1962), was a Portuguese painter, illustrator, graphic artist and caricaturist. He was one of the most relevant Portuguese artists of his generation.

Mainly a self-taught artist, Bernardo Marques emerged in the 1920s as a graphic artist and caricaturist. In 1929, he visited Berlin and was deeply influenced by German expressionism (Georg Grosz in particular). His work thereafter became formally and thematically stronger.

Later his drawing became lighter and more poetic; he shifted his attention from people to things, particularly landscape. His final mode reveals highly sensitive visions of Lisbon, Sintra and the Algarve."

See provided links below for extensive information about Bernardo Marques (in Portuguese only)
Name of Famous Person: Bernardo Marques

Physical Address: Largo Jerónimo Osório, 4

What is this person famous for?:
He was a Portuguese painter, illustrator, graphic artist and caricaturist.

Personal Experience:
I found this house while exploring Silves; actually it's quite well hidden, so I guess it was a matter of luck to spot the place.