Orange Road Bridge - Delaware County, Ohio
Located on Orange Road (TR 114) over the Olentangy River in Powell, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The Orange Rd Bridge is also known as the Orange Rd-Thomas Bridge because it replaced the wooden Thomas Bridge that was destroyed in 1898 by a flood on the Olentangy River.
The bridge is a steel, 9 panel, pin-connected, Pratt through truss bridge crossing the Olentangy Scenic River. It has a span of 180 ft., with a road width of 16ft. trusses are 27 ft. high. It was built by the Toledo Bridge Company in 1898.
The Ohio Department of Transport (ODOT) has identified five, of any type, remaining bridges built by the Toledo Bridge Company in the state. The Orange Road-Thomas Bridge is one of only two Pratt through truss bridges built by them that remained in 2002. The other was closed and slated for removal as of Feb, 25 2002, now confirmed demolished.
The Orange Rd-Thomas Bridge has been recognized by the National Register of Historic Places in 2002 because of its distinctive type of engineered structure and it is the work of one of Ohio's most important bridge manufacturers in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Engineering details unique to this bridge led to its survival of Ohio's catastrophic 1913 flood. Locally, the bridge is recognized as a historic landmark.
NRHP Registration Form: (visit link)
Photos taken before the bridge closure- (visit link)