The Nez Perce Flight of 1877
History sign on U.S. Hwy. 12, just north of Kooskia, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

One of a group of signs at the Kooskia Welcome Center site at the intersection of U.S. Hwy. 12 and Idaho Hwy. 13, just north of Kooskia, Idaho.
Marker Name: The Nez Perce Flight of 1877

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
In 1863, the United States Government forced a new treaty on the Nez Perce Indians, reducing their reservation to one tenth the size of the 1855 boundary. After more than a decade of government pressure, the five separate bands, known as the non-treaty Nez Perce, reluctantly agreed to move to the new reservation in north-central Idaho. During their journey to the reservation in 1877, several young warriors, avenging past wrongs, attacked and killed white settlers along the Salmon River. The military responded by engaging the Nez Perce in battle at White BIrd, Idaho. Following the battle, a fateful 1300 mile journey began as the Nez Perce fled in an attempt to be free and live in peace. They were pursued across Idaho and Montana, surrendering just sort of Canada and freedom. Looking Glass Village Attacked Two miles from this spot at the confluence of the Middle Fork of the Clearwater River and Clear Creek, the Nez Perce were attacked by Captain Whipple on July 1, 1877. Surprised and outnumbered, Chief Looking Glass and his people escaped the unprovoked attack which destroyed their village. Looking Glass then joined the main Nez Perce forces being pursued by General Howard. Nez Perce National Historical Park WIthin the four-state area of Idaho, Montana, Washington and Oregon, the Nez Perce National Historical Park has 38 sites that include traditional legend sites, ancient and historic village sites, trails, cemeteries, and battlefields. Each of these areas can help you gain an understanding of the region’s history.

County: Idaho

City: Kooskia