Scottish Rite Supreme Council, Northern Masonic Jurisdiction/National Heritage Museum
19T E 317629 N 4700584
The Headquarters of the Scottish Rite Freemasonry for the Northern Jurisdiction, U.S. is located in historic Lexington, MA. On the campus is also the National Heritage Museum, which is open to the public, free of charge.

For those not familiar with the masonic family of organizations, there are three main branches of freemasonry: the Blue Lodge, which are located in communities and is the basic organization (where a man becomes a mason). From there, there are two choices for 'higher learning': York Rite and Scottish Rite. In Scottish Rite, there are two jurisdictions within the United States: the northern, which covers roughly the midwest and northeast states, and the southern, which covers everything else.

This Scottish Rite organization sponsors several charitable projects. One is the 32nd Degree Masonic Learning Centers for Children, Inc. which provides tutorial services for children primarily with dyslexia, free of charge. One of these centers is at the headquarters building. Another is the building and supporting of the National Heritage Museum, also located on the campus, provided to the general public, also free of charge.

Scottish Rite started in France in the early 18th Century. The northern jurisdiction was started in 1813 and includes the 15 states east of the Mississippi River and north of the Mason-Dixon Line.

The National Heritage Museum was built in 1975 by the Scottish Rite. It has both permanent and temporary exhibits to show the rich history and heritage of our nation and freemasonry. There is an exhibit called 'Lexington Alarmed' that tells about the Battle of Lexington and Concord. There are also exhibits on clocks, games and other products, many of which were built in Massachusetts, and the rest of New England.

For more information:

Scottish Rite, Northern Jurisdiction Site: (visit link)