11S E 260993 N 4338499
This Historical Marker is mounted on the base of the Kit Carson statue in front of the Supreme Court of Nevada building in Carson City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Kit Carson 1843–44
Unveiled June 10, 1989
Artist: Buckeye Blake

It was the winter of 1843-44 when Kit Carson along with the John C. Fremont expedition worked his way south from Pyramid Lake looking for an easy route across the Sierra Nevada. Carson, depicted here tracking his way through the mountains east of this location, was considered one of the best mountain men of the day. His name is still synonymous with the wide open spaces and lore of the American West, an image we still cherish as part of our freedom and heritage. It is the spirit and the love of the West that we honor with this statue.

Carson City takes its name from the Carson River which Fremont named to honor Kit Carson. The maps located on the ends of this monument show the routes and dates of Carson’s visits to Nevada.

Marker Title (required): Kit Carson 1843–44

Marker Text (required):