Abraham Van Santvoord Curry
11S E 261008 N 4338504
This Historical Marker is mounted on the base of the Abraham Van Santvoord Curry statue in front of the Supreme Court of Nevada building in Carson City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

1815 – 1873
“A Man with a Vision”

Abraham Curry, the “Father of Carson City”, accomplished more in his 15 year residence than most men hope to do in a lifetime. Not only did he purchase the land in 1858 which is now Carson City, but laid out the townsite and built many of its buildings, both public and private.

Curry envisioned Nevada’s statehood long before its time and donated the four acre plaza on which the capitol stands today. One of the owners of the famous Gould and Curry Mine, Curry served as a Territorial Assemblyman, first director of the U.S. Mint in Carson City and was the first warden of the State Penitentiary.

Dedicated January 22, 1979
A gift to the people of Nevada from the