Friendship Hill gazebo - Friendship Hill Natl Historic Site - Point Marion, PA
17S E 591466 N 4403352
This gazebo in located along the bluff at the Friendship Hill National Historic Site and offers a spectacular view of the Monongahela River valley.

From a historic marker located near the gazebo.

Preserving the 1910 Landscape

Friendship Hill has changed greatly since Albert Gallatin sold the property in 1832. To Gallatin, the property reflected his dream of agricultural pursuits and establishment of the industry. With the passage of time and ownership, Friendship Hill became a place of relaxation and entertainment.

This gazebo, built in the late 1890s, exemplifies the changes made to the landscape over time. Providing a vista to the west, the gazebo is one of the few remaining structures from the period when Friendship Hill buzzed with excitement over fox hunts and gala events.

Severe erosion and other geological forces had caused structural damage and the gazebo was in danger of sliding off the bluff into the Monongahela River. To preserve this landscape, the gazebo was moved back from the cliff edge and restored in a joint project by the National Park Service and U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

ENTRANCE FEES -- none
Grounds open sunrise to sunset. See NPS web site for more information on hours and activities.

Friendship Hill Natl Historic Site
223 New Geneva Rd
Point Marion, PA USA
15474

More Information:
NPS - Friendship Hill NP
Wikipedia - Friendship Hill NP
Wikipedia - Abraham Alfonse Albert Gallatin
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Friendship Hill National Historic Site

Materials Used: Other (Describe Below)

Other Material Used: The floor of the gazebo is stone and gravel. The base and seating wall are made from stacked stone held together with mortar. The post and roof of the gazebo are made of wood.