Old Town of Corfu, Greece
The Old Town of Corfu (or Kerkyra) was inscribed on the World Heritage List in 2007.
Location: Greece

Corfu Town (Kerkyra in Greek) is located on the east coast of the island Corfu. It is the capital of the Greek region of the Ionian Islands and a major tourist destination.

From the World Heritage Site: "The Old Town of Corfu, on the Island of Corfu off the western coasts of Albania and Greece, is located in a strategic position at the entrance of the Adriatic Sea, and has its roots in the 8th century BC. The three forts of the town, designed by renowned Venetian engineers, were used for four centuries to defend the maritime trading interests of the Republic of Venice against the Ottoman Empire. In the course of time, the forts were repaired and partly rebuilt several times, more recently under British rule in the 19th century. The mainly neoclassical housing stock of the Old Town is partly from the Venetian period, partly of later construction, notably the 19th century. As a fortified Mediterranean port, Corfu’s urban and port ensemble is notable for its high level of integrity and authenticity."

The coordinates were taken from the observation platform inside the Old Citadel, where you have the best overview over the old town, but is still part of the site itself.
Type: Site