John T. Williams Honor Totem Pole
10T E 548979 N 5274349
A totem pole carved by Rick Williams in honor of his brother who was tragically killed was erected at the Seattle Center and added to the city's public art gallery in 2012.
Location: Washington, United States

Although not available during the Seattle Art and Seek Waymarking Challenge in 2008, the Seattle Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs added the John T. Williams Honor Totem Pole to its list of public art in 2012. The 34' carved painted cedar pole stands in the Broad Street Green, facing the Space Needle. It was a gift of the John T. Williams Memorial Totem Pole Project and funded through private donations.

This piece of art was carved by Rick Williams in honor of his brother, John T., who was shot in 2010 when Seattle police spotted him walking down the street with a knife. A review board later ruled the shooting unjustifiable. Rick carved the pole with emblems that represent three generations of the Williams family -- an eagle at the top, a human master wood-carver holding a kingfisher in the center, and a mother raven at the base. He envisioned the totem pole as a peaceful resolution and symbol of community and healing. Part of the mission was to raise awareness of the traditions and culture of the city's native population by having it erected in a public place.

On Feb. 12, 2012, 90 people carried the 3500 lb. pole 1½ miles to the Seattle Center and raised it on what would have been John's 52nd birthday. (See pictures of this amazing feat.)