U.S.S. Princeton Bell - Princeton, NJ
The U.S.S. Princeton Bell is located in front of Princeton Borough Hall.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The bell from the U.S.S. Princeton is on display in front of the Borough Hall building in Princeton. it is suspended from an wood frame. Attached to the fram is a plaque which describes its history. The plaque is inscribed:

The Princeton
Bell

(One of the very few relics left
of the famous war vessel)

This bell was especially cast for the U.S.S. Princeton, which was commanded by our late fellow-townsman, the illustrious Captain Robert F. Stockton, under whose patronage “The Princeton” was built. On February 28th, 1844, she was taken for a pleasure trip down the Potomac River, having on board President Tyler and his cabinet and other distinguished guests, invited by Captain Stockton to witness the performance of the vessel and her machinery. One of the guns, called “The Peacemaker” exploded, injuring many people, among them Captain Stockton himself, and killing Hon. Abel P. Upshur, Secretary of State, Thomas W. Gilmer, Secretary of the Navy, Captain Beverly Kennon, of the Navy, Virgil Maxcy, and Colonel David Gardner.

By special invitation of Captain Stockton the Mayor and Council of the Borough of Princeton attended the launching of “The Princeton” on Thursday, September 7, 1843.

The bell is inscribed:

U.S.S. SHIP PRINCETON BY I. DYRE Jr. PHILDELPHIA