Monongahela River - Friendship Hill Natl Historic Site - Point Marion, PA
17S E 591466 N 4403352
The Monongahela River served is one of many “river highways” to the western territories. This interruptive marker is located near the gazebo behind the house. The Monongahela River is visible from the marker.

Monongahela River
River Route to the West

The Monongahela River served is one of many “river highways” to the western territories. Since there were few overland roads west of here, most settlers rafted north (to your right) on the Monongahela River to Pittsburgh, then down the Ohio River to new opportunity.

As a land speculator, Albert Gallatin hoped to prosper from his river location and the town of New Geneva that he established nearby. But 19th century canals and roads by-passed this area, dashing his dreams of riches. Today this view west no longer looks upon the wilderness Gallatin knew, but upon the industry he envisioned.

ENTRANCE FEES -- none
Gounds open sunrise to sunset. See NPS web site for more informaion on hours and activities.