Newport - Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500333 N 5715505
Newport (Welsh: Casnewydd) is a city and unitary authority in South East Wales. It is located on the River Usk close to its confluence with the Severn estuary. It is the third largest city in Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

I have visited and listed many of the attractions and points of interest in Newport.

Shown below are links to Waymarks I have posted, that appear or mentioned in the Wikipedia listing for Newport.

The first Newport Castle was started in 1100 and it and its successor were destroyed by the Welsh. The remaining walls and three towers that comprised the east wing of the castle still stand on the bank of the River Usk at Newport, Gwent, Wales. (visit link)

The Transporter Bridge in Newport South Wales, one of the world’s few surviving suspension bridge, aerial ferries. Completed in 1906, the crossing was substantially refurbished in 1995: (visit link)

Newport Market (also known as Newport Provisions Market) is a traditional Victorian indoor market, built in 1854 in Newport, Gwent, South Wales. It is an early example of a large-span cast iron-frame building featuring a glass-filled barrel roof. (visit link)

Positioned outside the Westgate Hotel building, the sculptures commemorate the Chartist uprising of 1839, when twenty Chartists lost their lives, over the right to vote. Created by Christopher Kelly in 1991. Located in Newport, Gwent, Wales. (visit link)

The Steel Wave a 40 feet high and over 100 feet long sculpture, which is the centrepiece of a riverside promenade created out of a left over space resulting from a dual carriageway built in the sixties, which had separated the town from its river. (visit link)

"Newport has been a port since medieval times, when a castle was built by the Normans. The town outgrew the earlier Roman town of Caerleon, immediately upstream, and gained its first charter in 1314. It grew significantly in the 19th century, when its port became the focus of coal exports from the eastern valleys of South Wales. Until the rise of Cardiff from the 1850s, Newport was Wales' largest coal-exporting port. It was the site of the last large-scale armed insurrection in Britain, the Newport Rising of 1839 led by the Chartists.

During the 20th century, the docks declined in importance, but Newport remained an important manufacturing and engineering centre. It was granted city status in 2002. It is the home of the University of Wales, Newport, and the Newport Gwent Dragons rugby union regional team, and hosted the Ryder Cup in 2010.

It is the largest urban area within the historic county boundaries of Monmouthshire and the preserved county of Gwent. The City of Newport, which includes some surrounding rural areas as well as the built up area, is governed by Newport City Council." (visit link)