The Steel Wave - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500385 N 5715382
The Steel Wave a 40 feet high and over 100 feet long sculpture, which is the centrepiece of a riverside promenade created out of a left over space resulting from a dual carriageway built in the sixties, which had separated the town from its river.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Steel Wave sculpture at Newport - "Standing on the riverbank at a place once known as Town Reach where commercial and passenger wharves were thriving from the early 1800s, is the sculpture 'Steel Wave' by Peter Fink. It reflects Newport's history of steel manufacturing and the foundation of the town on the banks of the rivers Usk. Erected in 1990, the sculpture was made using 50 tons of sheet steel and stands 14 metres high x 35 metres long." Text Source: (visit link)

Link to Photos of the Steel Wave: (visit link)
Title: Steel Wave