The Herbie Project - Yarmouth, Maine
19T E 404411 N 4850410
"Herbie" was New England’s largest American elm tree since the 1950’s and was on the State Register of Big Trees since 1980.
Location: Maine, United States

Yarmouth’s Tree Warden looked after Herbie for over 50 years, and took extra care of and pride in Herbie. After 50 years of treating Herbie and saving it from the extreme ravages of the Dutch elm disease, it was determined that Herbie had to be taken down to avoid further spread of the disease and for public safety. Herbie grew on a tiny little corner on Route 88 and Yankee Drive in a congested historic neighborhood. At one time, Yarmouth’s entire quaint Main Street village was lined with majestic American elm trees—all of which are long gone due to Dutch elm disease.

Herbie’s impressive stature of over 110 feet in height, 120 foot crown width and over 7 foot diameter presented a challenge for removal by Whitney Tree Services. Prior to the actual cut down date of January 18th, Whitney Tree Services removed over 15 upper limbs to aide in the one day public process of cutting down the behemoth tree. The scheduled cut down date was delayed by a day due to a bad winter blizzard, and finally happened during yet another snow storm on January 19th, 2010 in front of a large media and public audience. It took an 85 ton crane from Cote Crane in Auburn to assist with the historic tree felling. The actual cutting of Herbie required a special Husquavarna chain saw with a massive 52” bar. The majestic elm came crashing down to a sea of onlookers who cheered and even got a bit teary. The 39,700 pound trunk was loaded on a flat bed and trucked free of charge by Scott Dugas to JD Sullivan & Sons Sawmill in New Gloucester, Maine.

A special “Lucas Mill” from Kingfield, Maine had to be brought in to cut Herbie’s mighty trunk—94 inches across at its widest point.

Everyone was anxious to know Herbie’s exact age. Peter Lammert of the Maine Forest Service was designated as the official counter of Herbie’s growth rings. After a week of careful sanding and cutting, Herbie was proclaimed to be 217 years old.

Location Name and/or Address:
This tree ring display is located right next to the sidewalk near Yarmouth's town hall.