Colfax Freight Depot Mural ~ Colfax, California
10S E 677015 N 4329979
This line-up of potential train passengers of a bygone era of Colfax occupies the wall of a lean-to shed on the freight platform of this historic railroad freight depot.

While railroad travel has always been a part of life in Colfax, the cast of early-day characters in this mural might be looking to hitch a ride on a freight where ticket prices are much cheaper. This group consists of a Chinese laborer, a hobo, a frontiersman with rifle, an elderly man with his dog, a lady of the night in a see-through dress, a well-dressed male, and a drag queen in an outrageous costume.
City: Colfax

Location Name: Colfax Freight Depot