Carillon Historic Park - Dayton, Ohio
16S E 740050 N 4401488
Carillon Historic Park describes itself as a Dayton history experience. It is a 65 acre park with 30 historical buildings and structures to explore.
Location: Ohio, United States

The park is named for the 151-foot-tall Deeds Carillon, the largest in Ohio. It is a 65 acre park with 30 historical buildings and structures to explore.

The Wright Brothers Aviation Center, part of the Dayton Aviation Heritage National Park, is located in the park. The centerpiece exhibit is the 1905 Wright Flyer III, the first flying machine capable of taking off, turning, banking and landing and flying through the air under its own power. The actual 1905 flyer was restored, from 1947 to 1950, with the help of Orville Wright and is still displayed in Carillon Historical Park. The plane was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1990 and a Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark in 2003.

Other exhibits to see here are the Carousel of Dayton Innovation, Newcom’s Tavern, Dayton’s oldest building, erected in 1796 and a an exhibit about the Great 1913 Flood in Dayton.

The park has a museum store and a restaurant, Culp's Cafe.

Theme:
Cultural History of Dayton Ohio

Street Address:
Carillon Park 1000 Carillon Boulevard Dayton, OH 45409

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open year round, except for Thanksgiving day, Christmas Eve, Christmas, New Year’s Eve, and New Year’s Mon–Sat: 9:30AM–5PM Sun: 12PM–5PM (937) 299-2277

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large