James S. Williams - Fort Leavenworth, Ks.
15S E 333681 N 4357357
This unusual zinc marker is in the middle of Section E of the Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery. Be advised that this fort is active and proper id is required for access to the base and cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

I did not find information on James S. Williams. James S. Williams was originally buried at Fort Union, New Mexico, and his body was moved to Fort Leavenworth after that base was closed.

From Wikipedia on the 10th Infantry:
(visit link)

"The regiment was first commissioned as the 10th infantry on 3 March 1855 and was officially organized in April 1855 at Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania. In 1869 the regiment was consolidated with elements of the 26th infantry regiment after having served in the Civil War. It was assigned to the 14th division on 5 July 1918 and stayed there until it was relieved from assignment in 1919.
The regiment was inactively stationed at Camp Sherman, Ohio from December 1921 until June 1922 when it was reassigned to Fort Knox again on active duty. In 1923 it was assigned to the 5th Infantry division and stayed there through World War II.
After World War II, the regiment was stationed in Kentucky on inactive duty. In 1947 it was moved to South Carolina until 1951, when it was then stationed at Indiantown Gap Military Reservation, Pennsylvania. Due to Cold War escalations, it was sent to West Germany in 1953 on active duty. Four years later it was relieved from assignment and reorganized as a parent regiment under the Combat Arms Regimental System. In 1989 it was again reorganized, this time under the United States Army Regimental System, and transferred to the United States Army Training and Doctrine Command.
The regiment was divided into three separate battalions. For the most part, they served in the same theaters. However there are some slight differences in the active service of these battalions."
Date of birth (optional): 10/12/1861

Date of death (optional): 10/24/1886

Headstone text (optional):
Erected to the Memory of James S. Williams Co. B. 10 Infantry Born October 12, 1861 Died October 24, 1886 May he rest in peace