Cowans Gap State Park - Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania
18S E 250371 N 4431316
Cowans Gap State Park is a 1,085-acre (439 ha) Pennsylvania state park in Todd Township, Fulton County and Metal Township, Franklin County, Pennsylvania

Information excerpted from Cowans Gap State Park website as well as Wikipedia

History
A CCC camp, Richmond Furnace Camp PA-SP-54, was built at the site of Cowans Gap State Park. At first the young men lived in tents, but they soon built cabins (which are still in use at the park). The young men of the CCC also planted thousands of acres of new trees, built four bridges, 30 miles (48 km) of state roads, 32 miles (51 km) of fire trails, and 11 miles (18 km) of telephone lines. In addition, the CCC also cleared the forests and streams of brush, built pavilions, and constructed the dam that created Cowans Gap Lake. The park opened to the public in 1937.Improvements have continued at Cowans Gap, with additions like the campground and modern restrooms. In 2002, Cowans Gap State Park closed to visitors for a yearlong renovation to upgrade many facilities.

Recreation
Cowans Gap State Park is open for year round recreation. It has extensive picnic facilities that surround much of Cowans Gap Lake. The park is also open to hiking, cross country skiing, hunting, fishing, ice fishing, ice skating, and boating.

Cowans Gap Lake
Cowans Gap Lake (42 acres (17 ha)) was created by the Civilian Conservation Corps during the Great Depression by damming Little Aughwick Creek. The lake is open for recreational fishing, swimming and boating, as well as ice skating and ice fishing at Cowans Gap State Park. Visitors are asked to use caution in winter as the thickness of the ice is not monitored by the park staff (except in the ice skating area located near the beach). The beach is open from 11:00 am until 7:00 pm. A food concession at the beach sells pizza, funnel cake, french fries, soft serve ice cream, soft drinks and many other snacks.

Gas powered boats are prohibited on Cowans Gap Lake. Electric powered and non-powered boats must have a current registration with any state. A concession at the lake is open during the summer months for the renting a row and paddle boats.

Hunting
There are about 630 acres (250 ha) of woods open to hunting at Cowans Gap State Park. Hunters are expected to follow the rules and regulations of the Pennsylvania Game Commission. The common game species are squirrels, white-tailed deer, and turkeys. The hunting of groundhogs is prohibited. Hunters may access the adjoining Buchanan State Forest by using the parking lots at Cowans Gap State Park and hiking in on the trails.

Camping
The campground at Cowans Gap State Park opens in mid April at the beginning of trout season and closes in mid December at the conclusion of deer season. The campground has 224 sites, in two areas, that have enough room for any camping equipment from a tent to a large RV. The area has modern restrooms with flush toilets and hot showers. A large area within the campground is reserved for large group camping such as the Boy Scouts.

Cabins
There are 10 rustic cabins built during the Great Depression by the CCC. These cabins have three rooms with a four person overnight capacity. They are equipped with a refrigerator, stove, fireplace and two bunk beds, but no indoor plumbing. A centrally located modern restroom with hot showers is nearby.

Park Type: Day-Use and Overnight

Activities:
Hiking, Picnicking, Swimming, Boating, Fishing, Hunting, Cross-country Skiing, Ice Fishing, Ice Skating, Organized Group Tenting, Cabins, Camping

Background:
History, Nature