CCC at Savenac Nursery, Haugen, Montana
There are multiple buildings here that were constructed by the CCC.
Location: Montana, United States

Ten buildings built during the 1930s by Company 956 of the Civilian Conservation Corps are located at Savenac Nursery, together with landscaped grounds, a stone bridge, interpretive trails and a small arboretum. There is a memorial to the CCC workers who lost their life in the devastating fire of 1910. Savenac Nursery was listed in the National Register of Historic Places August 16, 1999.

Other points of interest at the site include historical photos, displays with period artifacts such as planting equipment and exhibits that tell the story of the Civilian Conservation Corp at the nursery in the 1930s.

Savenac Nursery is located off I-90 at exit 16 and was established in 1907. It was operated by the USDA as a tree nursery for 60 years, closing in 1969 and is now used for camping, conferences, recreation, education, environmental education, weddings, and other community events. At the height of production, the nursery produced 12 million seedlings per year.

Here is a link to an absolutely fabulous brochure of this historic district: