Fendall Hall - Eufaula, AL
16R E 674309 N 3529953
Fendall Hall, built between 1856 and 1860 by Edward Brown Young and his wife, Ann Fendall Beall, was one of the first great Italianate style homes constructed in Eufaula.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Fendall Hall historic marker is a standard Alabama Historic Comission metal marker. It is located in front of the house on West Barbour Street. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Commission.
Marker Name: Fendall Hall

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The Young-Dent Home Built between 1856 and 1860 by Edward Brown Young and his wife, Ann Fendall Beall, this was one of the first great Italianate style homes constructed in Eufaula. It later became the home of the builder’s daughter, Anna Beall Young, and her husband, Stouten Hubert Dent. The Dents renovated the house in the 1880s in the styles and colors then popular, and hired a Mr. LaFrance to stencil and paint the ceilings and walls in the hall, parlor, and dining room. These three rooms are the finest examples of this work surviving in Alabama and compare favorably with any in the country. Among the other unique original features of the house were the black and white marble floored entrance hall and the plumbing system, which was fed by attic cisterns. After having served as a home for five generations of Youngs and their descendants, the property was acquired by the Alabama Historical Commission in 1973. Entered on the National Register of Historical Places 28 July 1970.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1990

Marker Number: None