Old Negro Cemetery - Eufaula, AL
The Old Negro Cemetery is now part of Fairview Cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Old Negro Cemetery historical marker is a standard Historical Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. The marker is located inside Fairview Cemetery off North Randolph Avenue. It was placed by the City of Eufaula and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Old Negro Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Interred on this gently sloping hillside are the remains of man of Eufaula’s early black citizens. Their names are known only to God because the wooden grave markers which located the burials have long since vanished. This burying ground was used until about 1870 when black internments were moved to Pine Grove Cemetery. In addition to “Old Negro Cemetery”, there are at least five other graveyards including the Jewish, Presbyterian, Masonic, Odd Fellows and Public which are part of present day Fairview Cemetery.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1991

Marker Number: None