Stevie Ray Vaughn -- Dallas TX
14S E 700370 N 3621937
The childhood home of blues and rock guitar legend Stevie Ray Vaughn in a humble Oak Cliff neighborhood.

When Mama Blaster was a student at the University of Texas in the early 1980s, she saw Stevie Ray Vaughn several time strumming his guitar in front of the University Co-op to raise a little cash. I remember stopping and listening for a bit and even dropping some cash in his guitar case. A few months later he was all over the radio .

In those days SRV was a frequent visitor in front of the Co-op, especially after tapings of Austin City Limits just a block away. He also played often at The Hole In The Wall, a divey bar about 2 blocks up Guadalupe at 26th Street.

From the Old Oak Cliff Preservation website: (visit link)

Stevie Ray Vaughn was born October 3, 1954 in Dallas and grew up in Oak Cliff in a small house on 2557 Glenfield Avenue. Although the house where the Vaughn’s lived when Stevie was born has since been torn down and turned into a parking lot, Stevie’s childhood home still stands. Built in 1955, this house is a humble bungalow wood frame structure on pier and beam with wood siding. This is the home where Stevie first picked up a guitar at the age of seven and began his journey in wooing the world with his passion and virtuosic performances.

[. . . ]

Stevie lived at the Glenfield house until 1972, when he dropped out of high school and moved to Austin. He returned to Dallas many times and recorded at Dallas Sound Lab with Russell Whitaker who is still the owner and operator of the studio.

The house is not designated as a historic structure nor is it acknowledge by the City of Dallas as a landmark, but the current owners of many years are aware of its significance; perhaps another note in the great song that is Oak Cliff as long as the legend is kept alive. [end]
Name of Famous Person: Stevie Ray Vaughn

Physical Address: 2257 Glenfield Ave, Dallas TX