Roman Coffin - Museum of Electricity, Bargates, Christchurch, Dorset, UK
30U E 586165 N 5621382
Located in the transport collection is this Roman coffin; an unlikely exhibit but an interesting one.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Roman coffin was discovered when Southern Electric were creating a new electricity substation at Poundbury, Dorchester in Dorset. Whilst they were excavating the ground this surprise was revealed.

A man's remains was contained inside the coffin encased in plaster of paris (as a preservative); he is thought to be a Roman soldier. Remains of a purple hue also suggested that he was wrapped in a shroud.

This sarcophagus is carved from local stone from Ham Hill in Somerset. Markings on the stone show where an adze hammer has been used. There was also a small pot inside which contained money and gold jewellery.

The coffin dates to about 400 A.D.

As this is a transport collection of electric vehicles an old Sinclair C5 has been carefully positioned on top of the coffin.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Kingdom < 509 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free

Opening days/times:
Easter until the end of September - Monday to Thursday. During school holidays this includes a Friday. Opening times are 12 noon - 4:30pm with final entry at 4pm.

Condition: Completely intact or reconstructed